top of page

PRIVACY NOTICE

The office of Wendy Chamberlain MP manages your data in line with our responsibilities under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), as supplemented by the Data Protection Act 2018. This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we collect from you when you engage with us and how we use your information.

SCOPE

This privacy notice relates to the personal data processed by the Office of Wendy Chamberlain, Member of Parliament for North East Fife. All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of GDPR.

Who is collecting your data:

This is the office of Wendy Chamberlain MP, the current Member for North East Fife.

The office of Wendy Chamberlain MP undertakes the duties and functions of an elected Member of the UK Parliament.

For the purposes of UK data protection law, Wendy Chamberlain MP is the Data Controller of all personal data sent to the office of Wendy Chamberlain MP.

The Office of Wendy Chamberlain MP is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects.

What data do we collect:

When you contact Wendy Chamberlain MP , visit our office, or access our website, we may collect, store and use your personal data. This includes:

  • Name, address, phone number, email address, other personal contact details

  • Photographs and images, including CCTV footage; proof of identity

  • Personal data that you share when you contact us by letter, email, phone or
    other means

  • Personal data required for progressing casework or responding to your enquiry

  • Your IP address and information on how you use our website

 

How the office collect your information:

Most of the personal data we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the
following reasons:

  • You have corresponded with us including by telephone.

  • You have contacted a joint telephone line shared with Willie Rennie MSP and by doing so give consent for a member of staff from either Wendy Chamberlain MP or Willie Rennie MSP team to speak with you initially and take information from you to help deal with your concern or the reason or your call.

  • You have visited our office

  • You have accessed our website

  • You have attended a surgery

  • You have completed a survey

  • You have applied to work for us

What does this Office do?

The office carries out the duties and functions of an elected Member of Parliament. As part of this work, the office responds to enquiries from constituents and undertakes casework to answer these enquiries on behalf of constituents. To do this we must process individuals’ personal data.

The office may create and maintain an opt-in mailing list for sending newsletters and other information relevant to Wendy Chamberlain and her duties as a Member of Parliament. If you join this email list through this website/social media outlets or emails from Wendy Chamberlain, we will provide an unsubscribe option, you can use to withdraw from the list at any time.

On occasion Wendy Chamberlain MP will send out letters about issues of local concern or to publicise surgeries and public meetings to constituents in a specific geographical area or community. This can be done using data from the full electoral roll which is provided to Wendy Chamberlain in her role as Member of Parliament.

The office may also receive your personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

Electoral Registration Officer

Wendy Chamberlain MP is an elected representative for North East Fife. We are therefore entitled to a copy of the full Electoral Register for North East Fife.

This data is used to cross reference correspondence with constituents, and for sending letters related to Wendy Chamberlain MP’s function as the Member of Parliament for North East Fife.

Electoral Registration Officer – Privacy Notice

Other elected representatives

We may be sent your data by other elected representatives, including other Members of the UK Parliament, Members of the Scottish Parliament, or councillors.

This may be because you are our constituent but not theirs or the issue raised can only be pursued by a Member of the UK Parliament.

We will ask for your consent to process data we receive from other elected representatives.

Third-party contact forms

The office may receive your data from third parties who you have used to contact us. This may include using a contact form for our office provided by an external site such as WriteToThem,or signing up to a campaign group who may contact us on your behalf as part of their campaign.

The office use this data to provide a response or inform about our work on the issue(s) raised.

By completing a contact form or signing up to a campaign, we assume (unless otherwise informed) that you have provided consent for us to process your data.

Use of your personal data and lawful bases

Under GDPR personal data can only be processed using a lawful basis defined in Article 6.

Wendy Chamberlain MP will process your data using the lawful basis of consent Article 6a.

We process your personal data so we can:

  • Take up and progress casework on your behalf

  • Respond to your correspondence

  • Provide information on Wendy Chamberlain MP’s work as your Member of Parliament

  • Ensure the security of our office (CCTV)

The reason we collect your personal data, also known as the lawful basis, defines the purpose for processing the personal information. These bases include:

  • Where we have your consent to do so

  • Where the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests whilst considering your interests and rights to privacy.

Special Categories of Personal Data

It may be the case that you disclose personal data, as part of your casework or policy concern,  classified under the further condition for processing special categories of personal data. Special categories include: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; genetic and biometric data; health data; sex life or sexual orientation.

This data can only be processed used a lawful basis under Article 6 and a condition of processing defined in Article 9. Wendy Chamberlain MP will process such data under Article 6(a) (Consent) and Article 9(a) (Consent).

The condition will be dependent on circumstance but may include processing where we have your explicit consent to use the personal data or where it is necessary for substantial public interest, specifically a elected representatives responding to requests.

Who we share your personal data with

Where necessary or with your consent, we may share your personal data with:

  • Government departments, local authorities and other public bodies

  • Other organisation or businesses which are the subject of your request/enquiry

We may also share your data when there is a legal requirement to do so, for example with the Police or similar organisations for investigation or security purposes.

Other than in the circumstances above, we will not share your personal data with other organisations or individuals without your explicit consent.

Storage and security

We take the security of your personal data seriously. All personal data you provide to us will be stored securely.

Electronic data is stored securely on either our Parliamentary IT system or our casework system in full compliance with GDPR.

Physical data will be held securely in either our constituency or Westminster office. Unless otherwise requested, this data will be scanned onto our IT system and then securely shredded.

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this notice. Unless you request otherwise, we will retain your data for up to five years in case you get in touch again.

In the event of Wendy Chamberlain MP no longer being the Member of Parliament for North East Fife, all data held by our office will be destroyed.

 

Your rights as a data subject

You have several rights in relation to your data and can choose how it is used. Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Full details on your rights are available from the regulator, the Information Commissioners office.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you wish to make a request please contact us at the Data Protection Officer contact details:

 

Right to complain

If you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data please contact our data controller.

 

You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioners office (ICO).

  • ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

  • Telephone number: 01625 545 745

 

Revised – November 2022

  • alt.text.label.Facebook
  • alt.text.label.Twitter
  • alt.text.label.Instagram
  • Youtube
Screenshot (72)_edited.jpg
bottom of page